Jump to content
griff66

prices of deac weapons at war and p show !

Recommended Posts

 

so basically .....(I don't want to sound thick but I am haing some difficulty getting my head around this .........) lets get this straight and completely understood .....

if I decided I did not want to pay an astonomical sum for a deactivated or replica of say ...a Sten or a Thompson or maybe a .30 cal Browning...and ...

..I spent a few nights in my workshop working with my lathe / pillar drill and welding set and a few tins of black paint ..... (well within the capabilities of just about anyone on this website I would have thought ?) .

...........and ....

.......subsequently turned out a reasonable representation of one of the afore mentioned weapons ......with the sole intention of carrying it at a few military shows etc...

then...I would have broken the law and would be quite liable to prosecution ????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Basically speaking - Yes - just like concrete 500lb bombs and presumably 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" x 3" gold painted blocks of WOOD TNT :nut:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it is illegal to manufacture realistic imitation firearms.

 

That may include all the 'dummy' rardens fitted to all the Sabre's out there!

 

I know, it's all bonkers...

 

It's also illegal to stick a few lengths of drain pipe on the top of a BRDM-2 9P148.... :nut:

 

I think dummy ammo is OK though.?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
........I think dummy ammo is OK though.?

 

Repros of bombs dropped from planes during WW2 are not - but guess these may be classified as ordnance rather than ammo?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to try and look at it a different way, The VCR does not mention buying or owning replica's ? Also what is 're-enactment'. If I go with my vehicle and set out a few items on display or have a replica on the vehicle for people to see, can that be defined as a 're-enactment' ?

 

Section 36 - Manufacture, import and sale of realistic imitation firearms

 

A person is guilty of an offence if

(a) he manufactures a realistic imitation firearm;

(b) he modifies an imitation firearm so that it becomes a realistic imitation firearm;

© he sells a realistic imitation firearm; or

(d) he brings a realistic imitation firearm into Great Britain or causes one to be brought

into Great Britain.

 

Insurance is the only issue, but by insuring your military vehicle the policies usually include a third party clause covering shows etc. including usually the things you take (although I have actually taken out a third party liability insurance as I often take my kit into schools for kids to see). Most of us are in the MVT which is a recognised body so again strengthens the re-enactment theme.

 

I have bought replica's legally in the UK in the last 6 months. They of course did want copies of the above mentioned emailed to them to confirm who I was, as a company selling replicas and having to conform to the VCR they were happy to sell them to me once I had proved it so I don't think we should be put off (if you of course want to go the replica route) buying or using a replica, there are now many more on the market and the quality is getting better.

 

I'll still buy de-acs if I can afford them but replicas are still an option.

 

People's comments would be welcome.

 

Andy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When I bought the Airsoft Browning the Dealear was very thourgh. Rightly so, I spoke to him on the phone, e -mailed copies of my documentation, then spoke to him again. No problem Browning duly arived. Expect dealaers to be carful. Ten years is a looong time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Old post revisited - I was thinking of buying a realistic imitation airsoft SLR or SA80 to go in my MV but do I have a defence under VCR, if all I want to use it for is to stick it in the rifle bracket in the vehicle. I'm an MVT member, so do I have a defence in that my vehicle when fully kitted out is in itself a 're-enactment'? Or do I need to be an Airsoft Club member with an association number or join a military re-enactment club?

 

I presume also that even if I'm exempt I cannot buy one abroad whether I like it or not?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...