Jump to content

Recommended Posts

Can anyone tell me if a replica PIAT is covered by the VCR act as an imitation " firearm" ?

What about spigot mortars , mortar tubes and RPG's ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Am I right that section 37 allows the manufacture of an RIF if it is sold to a bona fide renactor group ?

 

I am a welder fabricator and have been asked by a museum to build a replica PIAT and STEN .

Edited by Waterworks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Waterworks said:

I am a welder fabricator and have been asked by a museum to build a replica PIAT and STEN .

Making for a museum is covered:-

Section 37 provides various defences to the new offence. It makes it a defence to show that the manufacture, importation, sale or modification was only for the purpose of making the realistic imitation firearm available for:

a museum or gallery

theatrical performances and rehearsals of such performances

the production of films and television programmes

the organisation and holding of historical re-enactments

crown servants.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...