Jump to content

Edward53

Members
  • Content Count

    170
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Good

About Edward53

  • Rank
    Staff Sergeant

Personal Information

  • Location
    England
  • Interests
    70s clothing and kit

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I'm struggling to see the originality in this piece of kit. It bears no resemblance to any of the known patterns and is identical to the dozens of aged fake trench clubs with various dates and regimental markings churned out by the Delville Wood fake factory, with which knowledgable collectors of WW1 British militaria are well acquainted. I assume this is an honest mistake and that the listing will now be ended while the dubious provenance is investigated.
  2. It says RAD Abt (in a Germanic font) which I take to mean Reichs Arbeitsdienst, Abteilung... which means Reich Labour Service, Department..... So I think that it is a WW2 German tea towel.
  3. Here's my set. The utility pouch took a lot of finding.
  4. I know this is an old post, but..... I don't have relatives here but I have visited the cemetery at Madingley twice and I fully agree with your comment. Let's face it, when it comes to museums and memorials the Americans are second to none. A tremendously impressive and moving place that is well worth a visit.
  5. Yes clearly 1990-something, 6 or 8 apparently. No contract number so I can't add anything to that.
  6. A photo of the label or markings would help.
  7. Don't know what those are but the contract number is early 90s. Surely the 36 must be 76, 86 or 96, can't imagine a 36cm waist!
  8. These two pouches came to me as a pair on an otherwise standard 90 pattern set. The LH pouch differs from 90 patt in having a gate buckle in place of the front D ring and is presumably a trials piece. The RH pouch has square flap corners as above. (While I'm here, if anyone has a spare trials utility pouch in very good condition....LH or RH, I don't care!)
  9. It's not usually difficult to tell private purchase from issue items. If it has no contract number it's not ex-MoD. Very, very occasionally clothing turns up with a spurious contract number but too infrequently to have much impact. Ditto spurious NSNs, though even a real one of those doesn't make a garment ex-M0D.
  10. CWCW is indeed Silvermans and the number under CWCW isn't a contract number but washing instructions spec SC/UK/3698, which used to appear on cotton garments of the 70s to 90s. I'm not aware of Silvermans ever having a UK MOD contract (CWC is Cabot Watch Company), but like SASS and Arktis they certainly produced lookalike windproofs which were bought by individual soldiers out of their own pocket. Difficult to date the above smock but my guess would be early 90s.
  11. Looks like a contract for a Middle Eastern army, Omani perhaps.
  12. Jerry, you are right. I'd been referring to my master list on my PC and I wondered where you were getting 1983 from. Looking again at my original post, I can see that I'd unfortunately made a typo and put 1983 for one of the SL31s instead of the actual date, which was 1985. I've now edited it accordingly. I'm sorry for the confusion this has caused and I hope you didn't buy the para smock purely on that basis.
  13. My list puts the first SL contract in 1985 and this smock around 1987. These were often worn in Op Granby, mostly but not always by tank crews. Are you sure the FFD pocket hasn't been removed? Sadly this is sometimes done to deceive. Edited To Add: the label looks like 31b, which para smocks of this period always seem to be. I think Compton Webb Headdress and J Compton Sons and Webb were different arms of the same company, not certain about that.
  14. Reverting to my original post of 2014, an Arctic smock did eventually turn up.
×
×
  • Create New...