Jump to content

Mike C

Members
  • Posts

    50
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Reputation

10 Good

Personal Information

  • Location
    Colbert, Washington, USA
  • Interests
    Military history/technology research; writing.
  • Occupation
    Retired: formerly Head of Military Heraldry and Technology, Australian War Memorial, Canberra, Aust

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. 'Pioneers of Australian Armour' by D Finlayson and M Cecil, covers the complete history of the Aust Armoured Car Battery that became the Aust Light Car Patrol, the Aust Light Car Patrol service, and the Special Tank Personnel, the last group constitutes the first tank unit in the AIF and Aust PMF. Also marketed in the UK by Pen and Sword as 'Pioneers of Armour', (much to the authors' annoyance, as it covers ONLY Australians! ) Would like to see what you have on the Light Car Patrols, if possible, please. Mike
  2. These seem to be good examples (the A/C and clothing) of RLL - Reverse or Reciprocal Lend-Lease. Items supplied were credited to the RLL account to offset the LL account of items supplied to Allied countries under the LL scheme. Mike
  3. Centurion fitted with a Reflector-cum-Periscope (RCP) sight uses a collimator as the link between the gunner's and crew commander's sights, so that, when aligned, the CC can see what the gunner sees through the gunner's sight. The collimator is attached to the underside of the turret roof. I don't have a full parts list for Centurions later than Mk.III, but someone on here might have and could check if the part number is the same. Mike
  4. Thanks Damien, high praise indeed! I do hope you do a revised edition of your marking codes book - it is a great reference, and is quite rightly included in the reference list in my book, as it was very useful in determining some of the manufacturers. I've often pulled it out over the years, so it's looking a big dog-eared. Time to replace it with a revised edition! Mike
  5. Hi Damien, Thanks for the positive comments about the section you have had the chance to read. I'll look forward to further comments/critique once you have had a chance to digest the entire contents. I was elated that Maj Gen Paul Stevens agreed to write the foreword after reading through a late draft, as he is a gunner with a wealth of experience in both gunnery and in historical research. If he was satisfied with the result, I figured most other readers would be, too. Regards Mike
  6. A8 is a nice find, Damien - one of only 12 improved prototypes, so rare in the extreme. I'm sure, given your hands-on experience, that you'll give it the restoration TLC it deserves. What ordnance number do you have for it, and do you have the early form of muzzle cone? The first prototype image is, appropriately, the first 25-pdr Short image reproduced in the book. We probably sourced it from the same album waaaaay back in the early 1990s. I interviewed Maj Gen Whitelaw on a couple of occasions, and we exchanged correspondence over a number of years on a wide variety of subjects, mostly artillery, but his involvement with other equipment acquisitions during his time as a senior officer was also of considerable interest to me. His father of course features prominently in the Australian 25-pdr story overall, not just the Short, including the first rumblings about an Australian SP version, so there are several quotes and references attributed to him throughout the book. As for the book, I've done my best with the information available to me at the time of writing. I hope I have done the subject justice, and that the book will satisfy the vast majority of readers. Mike
  7. Well Damien, we will just have to agree to disagree on the total number of 25-pdr Short complete guns manufactured. Nothing I see in the paperwork supports more than 213 complete guns in total, but the data does go quite some way in explaining the differences/discontinuities in numbering of major components assembled into a complete gun, a matter I do deal with in my new book. Moreover, I cannot see Ruwolt's continuing to manufacture complete guns in excess of the authorised number in each contract without authority just because they thought it was a good idea. Quite the contrary: Charles Ruwolt was a hard negotiator who, once the deal was struck, stuck rigidly to the contract terms: just look at his 'hard charging' involvement in the Cruiser tank project as a prime example. So unless I've missed a follow-up contract (which I doubt), there is nothing in what I have on the subject that points to more than 213 complete guns in total, and that includes the totals for each contract as listed in the post-contract audits. Have you factored in the manufacture of numbered spares unique to the 25-pdr Short, such as recoil/recuperator blocks, spare barrels and spare jackets, for each of the contracts? Mike
  8. Interesting information and analysis, Watercart, particularly the very high numbering of your example. Is the A224 number on the ordnance or the carriage? I agree with you about the myriad of changes incorporated during manufacture, particularly during the early stages, and the 'mismatch' of ordnance and carriage numbers. My more recent work has placed the total number at 213 based upon actual requirements and issued manufacturing orders: 1 prototype, which underwent several modifications particularly in the early stages. 12 improved prototypes/pre-production prototypes, some of which were used for troop trials, 100 production 'Ordnance, QF, 25-pdr, Short (Aust) Mk.I on Carriage 25-pdr Light (Aust) Mk.I' 100 production 'Ordnance, QF, 25-pdr, Short (Aust) Mk.I on Carriage 25-pdr Light (Aust) Mk.II' Total: 213. I contend that the actual proportion of Mk 1 and Mk2 production guns is not 100:100, but somewhat different. This is explained in reasonable detail in my soon-to-be-released book 'Fire! The 25 Pounder in Australian Service', published by Trackpad Publishing. Shameless plug, I know: https://www.trackpadpublishing.com/fire-the25-pounder I think it also might go some way to explaining why you have such a high numbered example. The image in Talltoms post: I can see an Australian 17-pdr Anti-tank gun double air-spaced shield leaning against the wall at the right of frame - I don't see another 25-pdr Short shield in that image. Regards Mike
  9. https://www.trackpadpublishing.com/product-page/tough-truck-australian-army-land-rover-1949-to-2012 Finished! Now at the printers ..... Mike
  10. That's interesting: the normal light or jungle scale regiment was 24 guns, made up of three Batteries of 8 guns - two of standard 25-pdrs and one of 25-pdr (Short), rather than 32 guns. Mike
  11. Thanks Rick Cove, for doing that for me. Mike
  12. Gents, Been a while since I posted on this forum. Can somebody with access to a 25-pdr (Short) please make a measurement for me? I'm interested to know the vertical height of the saddle from the lower edge where it meets the trail to the centre line of the gun trunnion. Inches or mm - I might live in the USA these days, but I can work in either/both forms of measurement! Thank you in anticipation. Mike
  13. There you are: said it all in the title! Can anyone please enlighten me as to an approximate date when the 'L' prefix (like 'Fuze, PD, L17A1') came into use in the British Army for equipment, ammunition, etc? Thanks Mike C
  14. Errrr, think I forgot to say that it was a HAR-1 Heavy Tipper, as I'm sure we all already know its a HAR-1! Mike C
  15. Hi, Your truck is an FWD HAR-1 taken on charge by the RAAF in August 1944, and disposed of by public sale by the Commonwealth Disposals Commission in August 1946. It has/should have chassis number 103736. Regards Mike C
×
×
  • Create New...