Jump to content


  • Posts

  • Joined

  • Last visited


0 Neutral

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. thank you Adrian. not CTL so not Canadian
  2. Thank you Adrian. Avro Lancasters made in Canada have a VA inspectors stamps for Victory Aircraft. Those made in UK were inspector stamped R3 ( or RY for Yeadon) so I had hoped there was a similar differentiation. Thank you.
  3. Sorry I do not understand the box lid has 1148/A as part number and the catch has TL12164. I am more used to aircraft parts where I can access the full parts list so this is new to me.\
  4. Can I ask one final question that may be obvious to you all- so I apologise if it is a stupid one.. Ford UK made the Universal Carrier at Dagenham - I assume from late 30's.onwards/ Ford of Canada made the Universal Carrier in Canada production starting in 1941. Ford US made the T16 with production started in 43. From the stamped FMCO 41 can anyone say if it was made at Dagenham or in Canada ? Thank you for your patience.
  5. Thank you- sorry scientist so always confirming everything. Much appreciate for all your help. Bran
  6. Ok I was Ok with Universal Carrier as it was painted green. I have spent all week looking at UC boxes and none fit. Today I electro de rusted it and the green has come off and it was painted grey underneath. I was told it was Churchill when I bought it. The maker is FM Co. and dated 41. Which may not be Ford and may be another maker ? Thank you for considering.
  7. I have seen on a Canadian site Universal carrier smoke box using the same catch TL12164 but this is a smaller box.. The part number looks similar to Universal carriers as does the green paint. Is FMCo - Ford Motor Company ?
  8. I was at the Newark Aeroboot yesterday and picked up several nice items. I bought a very sticky steel box - which we have cleaned a little. It appears to have army green paint - overpainted grey then later ( possibly) a white/red cross added and some yellow and white spots as well as welding splatter. The box itself has a part number 1184/A and was made by FM Co in 1941 The closing clip has a part number EL12164 and was also made by FM Co in 41. The strap retaining clip has a part number such as L7 .. 8 Does anyone recognize it and know where it goes and if specific in which vehicle.? I won't say what it was sold as until it is clear what it actually is.
  9. FYI the Canadian O class submarines had SSE - as shown here. https://maritime.org/doc/oberon/weapons/part2.htm Under the pyrotechnics it mentions deep white and shallow white - which is what is written on the newer hand painted side. That would suggest that this was in use at the time of the O class but originally pre dates it i.e. 50's. I cannot yet find any mention of SSE in the A class boats such as the Alliance. The U boats first started bubble decoys in 42 and I cant see any mention of RN use until post war.
  10. I think this is a naval Submerged Signal Ejector control room display - from a submarine. The front has S.S.E.S. as well as Aft and Forward and a small window to show a rotating disc. Submerged Signal Ejectors were small torpedo type tubes fitted to submarines for evasion and safety identifcation etc. The discs are shown on the rear - which I think are the original paint and markings - showing Bubble Decoy, Grenades and Candles in differing colours/fuzes as well as drain down etc. On the inner side they appear to have been hand repainted for slightly different ordnance. I assume this to be a later modification. The front plate and discs are made of brass. The discs are 3.5 inches in diameter. Given the colours of the flares, the grenades in yellow/red and green and the bubble decoy can anyone propose an age and/or submarine class that these may have been used on ? I assume that the buuble decoy dates from late war onwards. I know that SSE were fitted to RN, RCN, RAN, RNZN and USN vessels with english text as well as subsequent owners. Up until the most recent vessels. That it is not painted Royal Navy Grey suggests it is older. No provenance except it came from a barn in Hampshire Thanks for any assistance.
  11. David this post 1890 hubcap in the link suggests that they did replace their tooling for marking the hub caps. I also found that they had their own brass foundry section. Their catalogue from 1900 shows the extreme number of variations of vehicles they supplied ( excepting military) based upon needs and area styles - lot more complicated than a transit vs a Luton .. https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/vintage-brass-horse-drawn-cart-dray-1475716967
  12. Thank you Sir. I did wonder if the broad arrows were original to the hub cap from the start if it was a pre 1890 manufactured military cart and the 1915 is a reference number and nothing to do with date. I will have a look at the Great War forum.
  13. I picked this item up an auction a few weeks ago. It assumed it to be a brass wheel cap from a WW1 cart. There was some very old grungy grease on the inside so definitely used. What I had not realised is that the Bristol Wagon Works company changed its name in 1889 to the Bristol Wagon and Carriage company. Which would predate this to pre 1889. The 1915 stamp and crows foot are either a wartime mark when the cart was impressed or less likely given the grease etc a later affectation. Looking through the shire book it mentions that the GS wagon Mk V11 was made by the Bristol Wagon Company. What i don't know is the lifetime of a cart as it would be at least 25 years from 1889 to 1915 - or were these brass pieces repurposed or refurbished for use ? Were the hub sizes standardised that they could be interchanged ? FYI it is 2.5 inches across the flats on the top bolt section. 3.5 inches in total diameter; 1.75 inches in height and 2 inches across the threads Any other comments /suggestions ?
  • Create New...