Jump to content
Siegfried

Help with identification needed

Recommended Posts

Hi to all,

not new to british bikes, but new to this forum and new to wd stuff. I have purchased a bunch of parts which were sold as 3hw stuff, but there may be some other parts with that, so I hope you can help me with the identification.

First it would be great if someone can help me dating the frame and the casings. Here are some pics of the numbers:

IMG_20171026_104337.thumb.jpg.10542ea2b0708a0873ab4240eaf10ed4.jpgIMG_20171026_105717.thumb.jpg.dc3c08f3d355b008273f4c417003910b.jpgIMG_20171026_105721.thumb.jpg.52b5a0ee3f7ac2cac34bb50b2b622e82.jpgIMG_20171026_105726.thumb.jpg.6d8eb0a0336593260b235ffd502b25df.jpg

 

Why does the last one have two numbers`?

Next thing is there are two slightly different oil tanks (especially the necks), do you know which one is the correct one?

IMG_20171025_182602.thumb.jpg.1527d3df921fd2807da6ab790024c6f7.jpg

 

The fuel tank looks wrong for a 3hw to me, maybe it belongs to a 3sw? There are two small threaded holes on the top and no signs of kneepad-fittings.

IMG_20171025_182244.thumb.jpg.6002b7c296c4cb893a8b4f357eac0cfc.jpg

IMG_20171025_182319.thumb.jpg.2e7ea5f4bfba665e86a02b43fc060ad2.jpg

Hope you will want to help (I am shure, you can.) 

//Axel

Edited by Siegfried

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi. Firstly your frame number is not clear and looks like it might have been altered? But TL.2 xxxx looks like to come from contract C7162 in 1940 which was for 3SW's but topped up with 3H's (not 3HW's) Have a look round the top of the headstock around the boss for the top steering stem bearing to see if there is a number. Also look on the top of the saddle tube for a date stamp  for example T.E.C. 6.41. (Triumph Engineering Co June 1941) .

Your engine cases are as follows:- 60075 = contract S5354 in 1943/44 .....56008 = contract S2956 1943/44 .....42264 = contract C13948  (which is the other number stamped on) 1942/43. Note also the inspectors stamp just visible at the front.

It's not a 3HW tank as they had a scallop on the rear right side for the tank top filter hose and no metal tank badge on the top. I would say that yours is 3SW/5SW and I suspect the knee grip holes have been filled in.. The oil tank should have a screw in thread with a hot cross bun cap same as the petrol tank only smaller.

3SW 009.jpg

3HW 082.jpg

Edited by Ron

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Siegfried said:

IMG_20171025_182319.thumb.jpg.2e7ea5f4bfba665e86a02b43fc060ad2.jpg

 

I suspect that removing the paint to look for any knee grip holes will be a pleasure... ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, think I have to give it a try. Have checked the frame once again and found two more numbers. One looks like the date mentioned by Ron, which seems to be July 1940 (so it should be one of the last Coventry bikes, am I right?), but what does the other one stand for? Is it just a partnumber of the casting?

IMG_20171031_130902.thumb.jpg.f99082a51367e49c47a0604aff0a82ce.jpg

IMG_20171031_130814.thumb.jpg.8f073a26ef2bb1ee9bb4c9e3ca972be3.jpg

 

Edited by Siegfried

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

F1631 is the part number for the front frame section for all the lightweights from at least 1939,  So I guess that is a foundry number for that lug. As you say it's before the bombing of the factory so must be a 3SW/5SW/3H frame. But usually the frame number on these is on the top of the headstock. Ron

3SW 004.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PS the 3HW frame numbers are down the side of the headstock. The Coventry built bikes and the very first 3HW's built at Warwick were fitted with Triumph's own forks. Mostly though, all  3HW's were fitted with bought in Webb forks. Ron

3HW 098.jpg

Edited by Ron

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again, Ron. Tomorrow I will take a look under the paint at the headstock, maybe there is another number.

With the tank it is like you said, after removing some paint I found the holes for the kneepads.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No other numbers at the headstock, and to me it does not look like someone has ground off them there. The fork is webb, but looks like a reproduction, so this does not help with the identification. Misteryous.

IMG_20171101_131858.thumb.jpg.1a20088a161b5c2e7b315cb277e49ac3.jpg

IMG_20171101_131907.thumb.jpg.7e4a3c34a5f1e2d4a30a007381afba4a.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well TL. 21174 is from that contract C7162 which was for 5000 3SW's  (with a few 3H's). The contract was demanded in May 1940 and completed in Jan 41. Which ties in with your frame build date. It sounds like someone was making it into an OHV model with a 3HW engine and repro Indian forks. Ron

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That makes sense. Just thought the framenumber was at the wrong place for the year of production, but looks like I got you wrong with that.

So it is a 3sw. Thanks a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes to my knowledge. All the Coventry built Triumphs had the frame number around the top bearing boss. But I might be wrong?  Ron

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



×