Jump to content
Wolfy

Free From Explosive (FFE) Certificate

Recommended Posts

Hi Folks,

 

Where can one obtain an FFE certificate without paying silly money please?

 

Its for an inert missile which I know is FFE but I'd prefer to have a certificate.

 

Thanks

 

Colt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make your own perhaps? But obviously ensure that the item in question.

Has parts EASILY removed / dismantled. So you are able to demonstrate

The inert condition of the item. If challenged by Police at a display/ your Home.

 

If you fail to show it is harmless to their satisfaction. you may risk confiscation,

Until proved otherwise!..........Remember, Most Police are NOT Explosive experts.

& would call in an MOD bomb disposal unit to prove otherwise. In cases they were

Not sure about. The policy being The protection of Human Life & the destruction of

Property. IE: Better safe than sorry, & they have 'covered' themselves!.......

 

Most FFE Certs I have seen. Have been Photo copies of photo copies of former

Blank Certs. Then later filled out on the relevant dotted lines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What exactly do you want it for? That may determine the sort of person/organisation who could issue it.

 

Andy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Missile is part of a display so sooner or later someone may decide to be awkward.

 

I have opened up the warhead to show its empty and will do my own cert.

 

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it was me I'd contact the Institution of Explosives Engineers and ask if there's anyone local who would do something for you.

 

Andy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

 

Suggest you read this (see para 19.2) which deals with the CFFE (Certified Free From Explosives)

 

http://www.eig.org.uk/eig2007/wp-content/uploads/disposal_guide.pdf

 

The Health and Safety Executive and or The Institute of Explosive Engineers should be able to help and give you advice.

 

ALso see Joint Services Publication JSP482

 

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/jsp-482-mod-explosives-regulations

 

Chapter 27 deals with CFFE but is on applicable to the MoD

 

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/198311/C27_Edt4_FINAL.pdf

 

 

When I was working, the ‘item’ was inspected by a Chartered Engineer who was a menber of the Institute of Explosive Engineers and if necessary tested by our resident Chemist, after which a certificate could be signed and issued. The 'item' was suitably labelled and had reference to the CFFE certificate.

 

Cheers

Richard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now



×