Jump to content


  • Content Count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Good

About ltwtbarmy

  • Rank
    Lance Corporal
  • Birthday July 24

Personal Information

  • Location

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. ltwtbarmy

    ASR Middle east WW2

    There is actually a book (I don’t have a copy, so just know what’s online about it) written by David Morris called ‘Royal Navy Search and Rescue’ published in 2015. It does seem to focus mainly on the ‘air’ part of ASR/ SAR from what I understand although it might give you a few pointers. https://www.historyextra.com/period/first-world-war/a-brief-history-of-royal-navy-search-rescue-1915-2015/ https://www.amazon.co.uk/Royal-Navy-Search-Rescue-Celebration/dp/1445634635 One snippet gleaned from wikipedia is that immediately post war, some type 2 HSLs were transferred from the RAF to the navy, so the RAF might have some information on the Hong Kong based launches at the time of the transfer. I also found a write up (link below) about the author’s grandfather’s experiences in Hong Kong in the immediate post war period. Quite a read really, and there are a few mentions of an ASR boat involved in the recovery of bodies following an aircraft accident. Not directly related, I know, but quite well written, absorbing and thought provoking. https://gwulo.com/node/41256 Regards Martin
  2. ltwtbarmy

    ASR Middle east WW2

    According to the book RAF Air Sea Rescue 1918-1986, HSL 159 was based at Haifa harbour and covered Cyprus and Haifa. Page 114 refers. https://books.google.com.mt/books?id=uCPOAwAAQBAJ&pg=PA114&lpg=PA114&dq=high+speed+launch+%22159%22&source=bl&ots=xT3eXcLLJi&sig=d078N0rm1hej9dwGQKDDXCmcbLk&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiwtr-n-73fAhXWTBUIHbP3DQwQ6AEwEnoECAgQAQ#v=onepage&q=high%20speed%20launch%20%22159%22&f=false Hope this helps.
  3. ltwtbarmy

    Steve McQueen's 1945 Willys Jeep MB

    I’m no Jeep expert but this advert from December last year states that it’s a 1946 Jeep. https://americana-for-sale.com/1946-willys-steve-mcqueen-jeep/
  4. ltwtbarmy

    RAF Airfield Follow Me Vehicles in WW2 ?

    Oh dear. Should’ve used spec savers. Dunno how I missed the original ‘poster’ post! I knew it couldn’t have been from 1940 due to the cannon fairings and exhaust ports on the Spitfire.
  5. ltwtbarmy

    RAF Airfield Follow Me Vehicles in WW2 ?

    Not a picture as such, but I turned this up on ebay- https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/World-War-2-RAF-Health-and-Safety-Spitfire-Hurricane-Poster-A3-Reprint-/290688532514 Can anyone date this poster?
  6. ltwtbarmy

    Defence Service Eye Spacing

    Funnily enough, there is mention in the Foden 6x6 recovery opertaor's manual of a defence standard 25-6 with regards to towing and lifting equipment. At the moment, I can't find the relevant section on the manual so I can't say if it's relevant to the topic being discussed. (https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/519228/DE_S_FOI2016_03001___Attachment-_Recovery_Vehicle_Wheeled_GS_6x6_Foden.pdf) and I can't locate def stan 25-6, other than to say that it was cancelled. I found another reference on page 38 of the DROPS/MMLC manual - Front and rear towing points 173. The front bumper incorporates a towing pin and jaw, the rear chassis cross member a towing pintle. Recovery eyes to DEF STAN 25-6/3 are fitted to the front and rear of the vehicle. Recovery eyes can only be used for suspend tows. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/519226/DE_S_FOI2016_03001___Attachment-_Truck_Load_Handling_DROPS_15_Tonne_8x6_LHD_MMLC.pdf
  7. ltwtbarmy

    Matching numbers

    There is also the website www.britishjeep.com I’m not sure but it could be the same people running the facebook page mentioned previously. Interestingly enough, a jeep with bonnet number M5473422 is shown on the page. It’s a period photograph taken in Caen in 1944. https://www.britishjeep.com/jeep-in-ww2.html Just scroll down and you’ll see it. The RLC museum have most, if not all the keycards for british used jeeps. They can even do a search using just the chassis number, so who knows, you might get lucky, and your jeep might be the one shown in the picture. http://www.rlcarchive.org/VehicleSrch A word of caution here. The chances of your jeep being the same one in the picture on the british jeep website are infinitesimally small. However, I see no shame in the bonnet number not being original. What you have is after all a survivor, which at the same time is paying tribute to people who, willingly or not, in quite a lot of cases, made the ultimate sacrifice and of those who did not, many carried the trauma to their dying day. If your bonnet number is original, congratulations. If not, it’s your vehicle, so good luck with the search! kind regards Martin
  8. ltwtbarmy

    Swb landy markings

    Q Correction. All military spec series 2as were exactly the same in external and internal fittings except for the electrical systems, which in the case of FFW (early 40amp 24V) and FFR (90amp) had the radio charging parts added on. The FFW had one external fitting different from all other landies, this being the 'toastie' grille to protect the selenium rectifier. Of course, GS were 12 V, with the FFW and FFR versions being 24V. The oil cooler was part of the standard fitting regardless of whether it was 12 or 24V. The oil cooler carried on being fitted in the series 3 GS and FFR versions but only in the lwb since there were no series 3 GS swb landies, only CL versions, which were exactly the same as civilian swb versions, apart from some addons, such as towhook and trailer socket. Ruxy can chime in here with the exact details of these CL landies. With the advent of the coil sprung landies in 1983, all long wheelbase contracts for leaf sprung landies being fulfilled at that time had the oil cooler, gauge, and front bumperettes eliminated, although the military bumper with holes for the bumperettes was retained.
  9. ltwtbarmy

    Fordson WOT 1 Tanker / Fuel Bowser

    What a lovely vehicle. Some detail differences, but there are two pictures here - http://www.mapleleafup.net/forums/showthread.php?t=4991&page=5 the fuel gauge has been replaced with an american item, but the rest seems to be original.
  10. Bedford MW in the background here. Currently looking for the listing, if there is one. http://www.bonhams.com/auctions/23594/lot/405/
  11. Hi Nikos, Another one's just popped up. Post war ERN 30YH22. http://www.bonhams.com/auctions/23594/lot/406/?category=list&length=100&page=1 Hope this helps. regards Martin
  12. Hi there. Using your description "Bedford truck side canvas shelter" turned up a thread which has pictures of your exact frame. http://hmvf.co.uk/forumvb/showthread.php?12167-Army-Shelter So it looks like you're spot on! best regards Martin
  13. ltwtbarmy

    1941 Packard Clipper 4 door Sedan

    Eisenhower did indeed have a Packard as his staff car. Here's a pic of the man himself (and General Bradley) with the car in question. Picture courtesy of olive-drab.com http://olive-drab.com/idphoto/id_photos_sedan_packard.php regards, Martin
  14. I think there's another picture and some more information here: http://z4.invisionfree.com/NSDraftroom/ar/t1514.htm
  15. ltwtbarmy

    Mk1 Militant Tanker

    What a lovely find, and in such an unmolested state too! I wish you luck, and will follow this restoration as it progresses. Two things which occur to me are these: 1. How many pieces of wood does it take to keep a Merc up in the air? I just cannot believe that the whole shooting match is still holding together! This could be due to my second point- 2. Is the Merc also resting on a carrier of some sort? I can see tracks, a bogie, and what looks like side plating in a couple of the pics, but it's not ver clear. In fact, that barn looks much larger than it first appears. I wonder what else there is in there! Best regards and I will wish you a happy new year, although I'm sure now that you have this Militant, you must have a grin from ear to ear! Martin